05-09-2013 17:32:19   | Armenia  |  Science and Technology
For the second time Orange Armenia has been recognized as the leading 3G+ mobile internet network in Armenia, according to the study conducted by the independent “P3 Communications” German consulting firm. The study, based on the use of international standards, has evaluated several parameters, such as access to static websites, including the YouTube homepage, video streaming, sending and receiving emails, file upload and download, latency measurement and website access time. All tests were conducted with commercially available USB modems, smartphones and specific software.
As a result of the study, performed in Armenia this year, it has been concluded that Orange Armenia provides the best speed and quality for internet services in Armenia, for all above-mentioned services.
“During 2012 and 2013 we have increased the network capability and are providing a network with speeds of up to 42Mbps in Yerevan, Gumri, Vanadzor and Etchmiadzine and 21Mbps in all other cities and villages. I am happy to note that we are continuing to be the leading quality network in Armenia and have even improved our performance compared to the study performed by P3 Communications in last December. We are pleased that our strategic focus on network quality is bearing its fruits. Along with this, new villages were covered by Orange during the last months. Some of them, like Antaramut and Kachachkut villages of Lori region or Geghanush and Gomaran villages of Syunik Region, are benefitting from telecom services for the first time”, said Francis Gelibter, CEO of Orange Armenia.
In Armenia, the measurements took place from June 15 to June 29, 2013 in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, and Etchmiadzin considering that almost 80% of the data traffic is generated in these areas due to concentration of population. Measurements were made in city centres, business, commercial and suburban areas, with around 19% of measurements performed in motion, travelling within cities.
The study has been conducted on behalf of Orange Group by “P3 Communications”, a leading international independent consulting firm. It is part of continuing measurement campaigns focusing on the quality of selected 3G mobile data service operators in Europe, comparing measurement results from 26 mobile networks compared in Orange markets across Europe.
About P3
P3 communications GmbH has provided consulting, engineering and measurement services to the telecommunications market for more than 10 years. Among other services, P3 communication GmbH performs numerous independent mobile broadband network performance tests for major international wireless carriers, including Telefónica Group, Vodafone Group, Deutsche Telekom / T-Mobile and Orange / Orange.
P3 communications GmbH is internationally regarded as a leading independent authority in the evaluation of mobile broadband and Smartphone network performance.  Several of P3 communications’ testing exercises, including several campaigns measuring the performance of wireless networks, have been featured in international commercial and trade publications e.g. by the German Austrian and Swiss CONNECT magazines.
P3 communications GmbH has executed wireless network performance tests in more than 50 countries around the world, including Germany, Spain, Italy, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, France, Belgium, Poland, Portugal, Greece, Malta, Ireland, Romania, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Moldova,
Armenia, Montenegro, Turkey, South Africa, Qatar, Egypt, and New Zealand. In 2012, P3 was engaged in more than 100 measurement campaigns corresponding to more than 3000 days of drive test measurements.
P3 communications GmbH is a full member of the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI), which produces global standards for communications technologies. P3 communications GmbH provides expertise to government branches as well as to legal cases in courts. P3 communications GmbH has a certified ISO 9001:2008 compliant quality management system in place and is accredited as test lab for telecommunication according to ISO 17025.
About Orange Armenia
Orange Armenia, 100% subsidiary of Orange Group, launched its mobile voice and internet services on November 5, 2009 on the whole territory of the Republic of Armenia.
As of today, the company has made around 250MLN Euro investments in Armenia (including the contribution for the license) and now the company provides a full range of voice and data services in 600 cities and villages of Armenia, to more than 95% of the population.
Orange is an innovative and friendly brand in Armenia and within the short period of operation has leaded a range of innovations in the country, such as HD voice, which made Armenia the second country in the world having this technology, internet at up to 42.2Mbps download speed in 4 cities and up to 21.6Mbps in the rest of the network etc, which aim at making the world innovations accessible to the largest part
of the Armenian population.
Thanks to its numerous projects and sponsorship programs the company stimulates and rewards young Armenian talents: Innovation Prize, OPEN GAME contest of computer games developed in Armenia, ArmNet, Orange Book Prize, National Film Awards and etc.
Orange is the first and still the only operator in Armenia having implemented a mobile station operating exclusively with solar energy, as well as an eco-rating system for the handsets. These are part of a wider green strategy committed to achieving reduction of CO2 emissions and energy consumption by the Group.