First ever EU course for high schools launched
23-09-2013 12:00:33   | Armenia  |  Science and Technology
20 September 2013, VARDENIK – An EU course for Armenian high schools was officially launched on Friday, 20 September in Vardenik High School. The course was developed by the EU Centre in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science to increase the knowledge and understanding of the EU – Armenia cooperation among the youth.
The Head of the Political, Economic, Press and Information Section of the EU Delegation Dirk Lorenz noted that the course was designed to be attractive and engaging. “Instead of offering students ready-made solutions we are inviting them to explore and study the topics themselves through innovative teaching methods,” Mr Lorenz said.
The EU course uses project based teaching methods. It consists of 12 thematic lessons that will be integrated into the already existing courses of history, geography, social science and foreign languages. In addition there will be 15 learning events where students have to work independently.
According to the Deputy Head of the Development Programmes and Monitoring Department of the Ministry of Education and Science Arkadi Papoyan the Ministry values highly the cooperation with the EU Centre in Armenia on the EU course for high schools. “This course is an opportunity for students to increase their knowledge about the EU – Armenia cooperation,” Mr Papoyan said. “We hope that this project will succeed and we could expand the course to the other schools in Armenia after the pilot phase,” he added.
In the academic year of 2013/2014 the course will be taught in 12 pilot high schools, four of which are in Yerevan and eight in marzes: Vardenik (Gegharkunik), Ashtarak (Aragatsotn), Vagharshapat (Armavir), Vanadzor (Lori), Hrazdan (Kotayk), Ijevan(Tavush), Dilijan (Tavush) and Akhuryan(Shirak).
Students and teachers of the 12 pilot schools took partin the launch ceremony and presented their work on EU symbols that was prepared during the learning event. The student of the 12th form of the Vardenik High School Hakob Ghazaryan said that the learning event was very interesting and educating. “It was a lot of fun to find out more about the EU flag, anthem and motto and use these symbols in our work creatively,” said Hakob. “We are thrilled to learn more about the European Union and what the EU is doing in Armenia in the coming months, “ he added.
The EU course was designed in the framework of the “Memorandum of Cooperation” between the EU Centre and Ministry of Education and Science on 26 June 2013.
The EU Centre is the main feature of the EU funded project “Support to the EU communication on reforms in Armenia”. Its goal is to raise awareness on EU development cooperation in Armenia and support education on the European Union. The Centre’s website is a gateway to EU cooperation with Armenia. The duration of the project is two years.
Further information: