3) Nasal high flow systems,
6) Oxygen Therapy systems, etc.
The maternity hospitals and departments were provided by different sets of the above mentioned equipment and devices based on the assessment of their needs.
''It's the sixth year already since we started implementing the project, and the pilot implementation has shown that there is a notable decrease in infant mortality rates. Hand in hand with Birthlink we have managed to provide equipment to maternity hospitals in various regions and Yerevan, as well as organize trainings to help medical specialists in their efforts to fight different complications and diseases and to save the lives of infants. It has been already proven that this was a really important intervention. We can’t stay only as passive observers while the lives of many newborn are at risk,” says VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
4 million babies die in the first month of life throughout the world, with three quarters of these deaths in the first week, and more than one million on the first day of life. The program with VivaCell-MTS concentrates on the first day of life, to ensure each maternity facility has the right knowledge and equipment to prevent some of these deaths.
Equipment has been provided to support sick and low birth weight babies after delivery, with provision to stabilize babies before transfer to Yerevan or regional centers. By improving facilities, transfer of some babies can be avoided. Health facilities are now equipped with necessary equipment and skills necessary for fighting infant mortality rate.
Overall, only this year, neonatal intensive care equipment worth of about AMD 50 million was provided to health care facilities of Armenia.