Kaspersky Anti-Virus and Kaspersky Internet Security solutions at only 1 AMD during March and April
Events envisaged in the scope of “Safe Internet” continue
10-03-2014 17:56:27   | Armenia  |  Science and Technology
Today, finalizing “Safe Internet” month, Orange has presented another surprise for its Internet subscribers – possibility to use Kaspersky Anti-Virus and Kaspersky Internet Security software solutions at only 1 AMD during March and April.
Attributing a lot of importance to
making the Internet safe and efficient for children, this year Orange for the third time in a row together with Safe Internet Committee of Armenia and Media Education Center NGO, has initiated the “Safe Internet Armenia” large-scale project.
In the frame of this project, launched on  February 11, already more than 2000 pupils have participated in open lessons and received relevant information and educational materials on how to use Internet safely. During special parental workshops, organized as a part of the project, more than 200 parents have recieved information about issues and risks related to safe Internet use, as well as software solutions, which make Internet safer for their children. 30 employees of Orange are participating in parental educational workshops organized in Yerevan, Vanadzor, Ijevan and Charentsavan.
To be noted that within “Safe Internet” month, amongst the more attractive and affordable conditions presented to its Internet customers, Orange included as well the possibility for Internet Hima 11000 and Internet Hima 15000 subscribers to  use respectively Kaspersky Anti-Virus and Kaspersky Internet Security software solutions free of charge during the whole period of subscription.
All those concerned about the nature and safety of the content
their children are exposed to on the Internet can visit www.safe.am, where necessary information and advice on safe internet use can be found in Armenian. Over 10,000 educational sites have been developed and a base containing 3000 links of safe educational sites has been created.