International Economic Conference will be held in Yerevan on April 1 and 2, 2019, supported by the European Union through EU-SMEDA project
22-03-2019 16:23:04   | Armenia  |  Press release
The International Economic Conference “Modeling the economy and politics for the optimal development” will be held on April 1 and 2, 2019 in Yerevan, Armenia. The aim of the forum is to study and discuss ways of sustainable and effective development of the economy under the prism of politics, economy and innovations.
Representatives of
universities, high-level researchers and experts from Armenia, Russia, Iran, France, Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Italy, Spain, China and the United States will attend the forum.
The Economic Conference takes place in the framework of several academic events dedicated to recent developments, trends and finding in economics and biotechnology. The chairs of the Conference are the leading researchers David Saakyan of the Theoretical Department of the Yerevan National Scientific Laboratory after Artem Alikhanyan and Thomas Lux, professor of the Department of Economics at the University of Kiel, Germany.
The Economic Forum will be opened by Mr. Tigran Avinyan, RA Deputy Prime Minister, Mr. Arayik Harutyunyan, RA Minister of Education and Science, Mr. Alexander Yesayan, President of the UATE and WCIT 2019, representatives of state bodies and other entities.
In parallel to the forum, an international conference on "Evolution and Artificial Intelligence" will be held, organised by the National Scientific Laboratory after Artem Alikhanyan with the support of the Government of Armenia, the UATE and the "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (EU-SMEDA) project.