Synopsys Armenia will participate in the Sixth Moscow-Bavarian Joint Advanced Student School
24-03-2012 11:20:23   | Germany  |  Science and Technology
Synopsys Armenia will participate in the Sixth Moscow-Bavarian Joint Advanced Student School (MB-JASS 2012) to take place in Herrsching (Bavaria) March 27 - April 2. Headed by Rich Goldman, Vice President of Corporate Marketing and Strategic Alliances for Synopsys, Inc. and CEO of Synopsys Armenia, the delegation includes Sc.D. Professor Vazgen Melikyan, Honorable Scientist of the Republic of Armenia and Director of Synopsys Armenia Educational Department (SAED), Head of the SEUA “Microelectronic Circuits & Systems” interfaculty Chair, Gayane Markosyan, Synopsys Armenia Public Relations Manager, and two students from the joint educational program with State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA) and Yerevan State University (YSU). Organized by the National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET) and the Technische Universität München (TUM), the annual event gathers prominent professors and students from leading universities specializing in Nanotechnology, Biomedical Engineering, Computer Simulation, and Telecommunications. To support the program and to give students an opportunity to share the results of their scientific work with their peers, Synopsys Armenia participates in MB-JASS every year since 2008. As always, Rich Goldman is a keynote speaker. This year he will present on the topic of “Tech and Space: A Symbiotic Relationship.” “Our annual participation at MB-JASS has become a tradition, serving as a unique model of USA-Armenia-Russia-Germany partnership. This is an exciting opportunity for our students to exchange knowledge and present their achievements helping to increase visibility to their Universities and Armenia as a competitive country in Microelectronics”, said Rich Goldman, Vice president of Corporate Marketing and Strategic Alliances at Synopsys Inc., CEO of Synopsys Armenia, Honorable Doctor of SEUA and Honorary Professor of MIET. “The school has proved to be an important and useful event for a number of reasons. First, this is an opportunity for students to learn about the cutting edge news in technology and business first-hand from C-Level executives. Second, a week-long school creates a positive environment for participants not only to exchange knowledge but also to build long-lasting relationships with each other”, says Vazgen Melikyan, who will co-chair a course on “Automation and Methods for Nanoscale IC Design” at MB-JASS 2012.