“My Orange” mobile application to help customers to manage their account and access to entertainment services
04-11-2013 15:24:08   | Armenia  |  Science and Technology
Today Orange launched “My Orange” application – an innovative mobile application for Android and iOS platforms, the first one in the Armenian telecommunication industry. The application will be available on Google Play Store starting November 5th and on AppStore starting November 20th. It is free of charge and will allow Orange customers to manage their mobile account in a very handy and pleasant way. Through the application, customers will be able to check their balance, make a recharge, check Orange Merci points and convert them into minutes, SMS or data bundles, buy international minutes bundles, activate or deactivate the roaming service etc. The application also includes a special “entertainment” part where customers can use additional Orange services, like watching Orange TV, using Orange Kino service. Those who are searching an Orange shop will be able to find the nearest one on a map with geo-localization service. A direct on-line chat with Orange consultants is available for those who need help.
«More and
more people are starting to use smartphones, and require more intuitive use of mobile services and account management, and all they want is a good mobile application to do everything easily at a simple finger touch. As always, Orange is in-line with the trends and offers its customers a really innovative and helpful application for their better everyday comfort», noted Aram Mkrtchyan, Orange Armenia Marketing Director.