IDBank granted 1 million AMD scholarship to 5 students and announced about the second phase of the program “Build your Career with IDBank”
16-08-2019 17:09:23   | Armenia  |  Organizations
participants of educational programs implemented by the Bank. During the event specifically organized for them the IDBank Scholarship Program was summarized emphasizing that the program is for those students, who intend to continue their
education  in the  Master's degree.
According to the  Head of  HRM Division of the Bank Sona Manucharyan, a large number of applications were received from many intelligent and talented students. Heads of different divisions of the Bank were involved in the difficult process of reviewing the applications and selecting the winners. “ Five students are selected from many applicants, who will receive 1 million AMD scholarship to continue their education in the Master's degree.
This will not be the end of this program, we are going to conduct a series of lectures, meetings for exchange of experience with them, the same  we did in the framework of the program “Build your Career with IDBank''. We believe that such steps enable students to integrate into the banking environment, supplement their theoretical knowledge with the practical part and be closer to their future job. By the way, today young people already working in the Bank, as well as those who have been selected as participants of the second phase of the program “Build your Career with IDBank", have gathered here," said Sona Manucharyan.
The second phase of the program "Build your Career with IDBank" was announced after the solemn award ceremony. In his welcoming address to the students, Chairman of the Management Board of the Bank Mher Abrahamyan wished success to all participants, emphasizing the importance of such events; “Educational programs are one of the most important areas of Corporate Social Responsibility of the Bank and these programs have particular significance for us.
We have a strong belief that education is the fundament for society's development, so IDBank continuously invests in people, their knowledge, and their potential. We implement projects to improve the quality of education as well as  solve the problem of finding jobs for those students with no work experience, with all these directions we also solve social problems.”
It was mentioned in the Bank that IDBank's educational programs will be continuous and the target of these programs will be not only students but also the general public, including measures aimed at improvement of financial literacy.