Gyumri to host events symbolizing gratitude and friendship
October 17 will be Gyumri Day at the Aurora Forum
07-10-2019 12:34:36   | Armenia  |  Press release
The first Aurora Forum, being held on October 14–21, will host events not only in Yerevan but also in Gyumri, Dilijan, Tatev, and Shushi.
On October 17, Gyumri will host major events symbolizing friendship, gratitude and humanity.
The public events will kick off with a Flash mob of Gratitude with the participation of several thousand Gyumri schoolchildren, the goal of which is to stress the importance of humanitarian support and gratitude. A hundred years ago, children who survived the Armenian Genocide delivered their unique photo message from Gyumri. Now, over a century later, the schoolchildren will again say “Thank you, world” to once more emphasize how important the symbol of gratitude is.
The flash
'], { tabletWidth: 830, phoneWidth: 480, isAutoReloads: false });
mob is to be held at Gyumri Vardanants Square and will be followed by visits of philanthropists, Aurora Goodwill Ambassadors and Laureates to Gyumri Friendship Park to take part in the formal event dedicated to the renovation of the park.
The Gyumri Friendship Park renovation project has been implemented by Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation within the Gyumri Development Program. The project is aimed at uniting and developing Gyumri infrastructures, and conveys the message of friendship and gratitude.
The cultural events on October 17 will be followed by the large open-air concert by Vladimir Avetisyan and D’Black Blues Orchestra band. The concert will start at 18:00, including the Bambir Armenian folk rock band and TmbaTa orchestra.
During the concert in Gyumri, D’Black Blues Orchestra will present their “Anthology of Blues. Part II” programme, which includes a string of world-famous blues pieces. The concert will be also a symbol of friendship and gratitude.
D’Black Blues Orchestra band is led by Russian musician, businessman, philanthropist and founder of the EVITA Charity Foundation, Vladimir Avetisyan. A friend of Armenia, having already performed in Yerevan and Dilijan, Vladimir Avetisyan is also one of the Founding Patrons of UWC Dilijan international school and the donors of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
D’Black Blues Orchestra is a musical group with members from Russia, the U.S., Spain and France. The group’s unique performances ensure that this concert will become an unforgettable event for the people of Gyumri. The entrance is free.
Prominent guests and representatives of the international community will be invited to all events in Gyumri.