The next phase of the environmental program has started in Gnishik
21-11-2019 16:08:07   |   |  Social
About 12,000 trees will be planted, in Gnishik settlement of Vayots Dzor region, by the end of the year. The work has already begun. The community officials and residents attending the tree planting
are excited. They expect the same desired results as last year's tree planting in the same area, which was so successful. In 2018 alone, about 5,000 seedlings were planted with an 85% survival rate. The executors of the pilot project also have bases for optimism. The seedlings to be planted are grown in greenhouses from tree seeds gathered from the surrounding area. Upon planting these seedlings, they can easily adapt and do not need exceptional care.
The tree planting was realized by the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), in the frames of “Forest Landscape Restoration: An Experimental Platform within the Framework of the Caucasus Wildlife Refuge” project. The project was realized by the support of VivaCell-MTS.
From the biodiversity point of view, tree planting and conservation are a necessity in Gnishik. They don’t only solve environmental issues but also support the community development. The program has yet another important component: the active participation of the residents in the work being carried out. According to community and administrative area leaders, this is a sign of caring for the environment and a guarantee for the future custody of the trees.
The final result of the tree planting, in a few years from now, will be having "edible forests”, solving yet another environmental issue. “The project aims to get the reforestation help in the human-wildlife conflict resolution and to provide sufficient food for wildlife, in the forested areas. Another 12,000 trees will be added this year to the 5,000 ones planted last year,” said FPWC founder Ruben Khachatryan.
To guarantee the safeguarding of the newly planted seedlings, portable
"Electric fences" are placed around the planted areas, which are safe for people and animals. This technology of tree planting has been praised and considered as a success by the US Forest Service and Anthony Davis the Dean of the Oregon College of Forestry. For over 15 years an important and serious environmental process has been realized in various regions of Armenia with the efforts of VivaCell-MTS and FPWC.