US Ambassador's visit to Ayrum community of Tavush region
10-07-2020 15:00:35   |   |  Press release
Today, July 10, 2020, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, Lynne M. Tracy, helped deliver equipment and furniture to the Tavush region as part of a project to strengthen the field of social work in
Armenia.  The three-year project - “Community Level Access and Social Services” (CLASS) - is funded by the United States Agency for International Development and implemented by World Vision Armenia and the Child Development Foundation.
Today’s recipient of the furniture and equipment, which included a computer, printer, desk, chair and file cabinet, was
Taguhi Machkalyan - a social worker from the Ayrum community.  With these items, Taguhi will not only improve her working conditions and efficiency, but will also be able to better ensure the security of her clients’ personal information.
Since June, social workers from 30 communities in five marzes of Armenia have received similar assistance. The CLASS project aims to strengthen the social protection system in Armenia by promoting effective social work in communities and improving the lives of the country’s most vulnerable children and families.
In cooperation with local governments, the project has provided support to 91 social workers (CSW) in 86 communities. These social workers have, in turn, provided counseling and support to more than 29,000 members of 6,581 of the most vulnerable households and have developed and implemented Individual Development Plans for 1,151 families. The CSWs are also actively involved in the rehabilitation process of families with children returned from child residential institutions.
In 2018, CLASS, in cooperation with the Yerevan State University, developed an 11-month Online Learning Course designed for the CSWs. To date, 19 CSWs have completed the course and received certificates, and this year alone 16 new participants have enrolled.