Armenian chess-players of Istanbul take second place in
• 19-06-2009 17:20:00   |   |  Sport
ISTANBUL, JUNE 19, NOYAN TAPAN - ARMENIANS TODAY. The chess group which exists already three years at Sisli sports club this year also has taken part in Istanbul championship. In the first competition the group was defeated and in the second won. The second competition took place a few days ago and the members of Sisli chess group won two stages with high results: 7.5-1.5 and 7.5-1.5 and took the second place in Istanbul championship. According to the Marmara daily, Ruben Asatur, Arno Karapetian, Sarven Cakmak, Barsh Terman, Alen Nalbandian, Tony Aslangil, Sayat Tuglachyn, Varujan Chynar (blind), Nadin Kemrekoglu, Julia Ayseli, Milena Ayseli, Murad Cemcem, Yoku Hovser, Sayat Chekich, Taro Terzian, Aras Tokac, Selin Tuhuyan, Alen Polad took part in the last competition. The leaders of this championship got the right to take part in the competition for raising the category which will be held in July in Gonia. Last year the members of Sisli chess group took the first place in Istanbul and by group competition results were the 18th in Gonia championship. Sisli sports club directors Jirair Gylyjdag and Arno Karapetian wished good luck to the chess-players in the next competitions.