IDBank joins World Vision’s Secret Santa Campaign
24-12-2020 11:44:17   | Armenia  |  Organizations
IDBank employees and those who wish have the opportunity to become ‘Secret Santa’ for the children arriving into Armenia from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Starting from today, envelopes can be found in all the branches of the Bank with Christmas wishes of children from Artsakh; to be able to fulfill children’s dreams one needs to put 5,000 AMD or more into the envelope and drop it into the box. This year, World Vision Armenia plans to not only give Christmas presents to children, but also provide food packages
to families affected by the war. The minimum cost for one food parcel is 10,000 AMD.
IDBank Human Resources Management Director Marianna Edilyan states that the employees are always eager to participate in such events. “We even witnessed cases when the envelopes with children’s wishes ran through, and the employees bought extra presents for them. This year we decided to put QR codes on boxes, so that not only employees, but also our clients have the opportunity to donate and make children happy”, says Marianna Edilyan.
“Our researches have shown that the majority of families arriving into Armenia from Artsakh have difficulties providing for their most basic needs, and they rarely think of Christmas presents for their children. World Vision’s campaign will not only allow creating wonderful holiday mood for the children, but also will provide their families with food enough for some
two weeks”, says World Vision Armenia’s Advocacy and Partnership Advisor Gayane Martirosyan.
The boxes will be located in the Yerevan branches of the Bank until 29th of December; those who wish to become ‘Secret Santas’ only need to scan the QR code on the boxes with their Idram&IDBank app and make a donation.