Top specialists of the Mariinsky Theater tech team videotape and record Beethoven symphonies performed by the ANPO
25-01-2021 12:20:10   | Armenia  |  Culture
The top specialists of the Russian Mariinsky Theater technical staff, one of the largest cultural institutions in the world videotape and record Beethoven symphonies performed by the Armenian
National Philharmonic Orchestra. The works are being carried out with the consent of the theater's artistic director and principal conductor Valery Gergiev.
Within the framework of "A Pilgrimage to Beethoven" festival, the orchestra is performing the genius composer's Symphonies No. 1, No. 2, and No. 5 out of 9 planned for recording under the baton of its artistic director and principal conductor maestro Eduard Topchjan. The process is carried out at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
The 14-member staff led by Mariinsky Theater top specialists has brought high-quality and state-of-the-art video-recording equipment, including 2 PTS devices, as well as 5 cameramen, who shoot
from 10 positions, to create a high-quality image and sound. The final product will be distributed via  international streaming and distribution platforms, presenting Armenian classical art in the best way possible. It should be noted that these specialists are behind audio and video production of a famous Mariinsky TV channel.
"It is a great honor for us that the artistic director and the principal conductor of the Mariinsky Theater Valery Gergiev approved visit of his high-quality specialists to Armenia, who carry the process under the direction of a Grammy-nominated sound director Ilya Petrov, a stage director Dmitry Kazakov, and a video engineer Arseniy Nikolayev. Specialists from Saint Petersburg praised the orchestra level of performance, skill and dedication of  Maestro Topchjan, professionalism of local sound and light specialists, and effectiveness of the hall staff who diligently assisted to the specialists of the Mariinsky Theater throughout the whole recording. Hopefully soon Armenian and international public will have the opportunity to see and hear the result. We should have high-quality video and audio product, which we will promote and distribute via various electronic streaming platforms, ”- the General Producer of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra Arman Padaryan noted. He has organized the visit of the the Mariinsky Theater techmen to Armenia.
“A Pilgrimage to Beethoven” festival is organized by the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of RA.
The festival pays tribute to the legacy of the genius composer, which was created in the context of his eternal struggle against darkness. Two symphony and two chamber concerts have already taken place within the framework of the festival. There will be more Beethoven concerts this year. Let us remind you that ANPO plans to complete recordings of all 9 Beethoven symphonies in 2021.