Our Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program Has Launched
01-06-2021 15:38:36   | Armenia  |  Press release
The Republic of Armenia's Office of the
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs announces the launch of the Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program, with the generous support of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation. The program aims to create a dynamic network of Armenian youth, who will have the opportunity to become Diaspora youth representatives of the homeland in their respective communities around the world.
The program will target 25 youth from Diaspora Armenian communities for a period of one year, during which two weeks will be spent in Armenia.
The program will be of both a theoretical and practical nature and will include various study tours and meetings. At the end of the two-week training period in Armenia, the youth will also participate in a “Youth Forum”, where they will collectively draft a youth policy paper to set the framework for sustainable cooperation between Diaspora communities and the homeland.
Upon returning to their respective Diaspora communities, the participants will be engaged in producing media content for local and international outlets and will plan and implement community meetings and repatriation talks within their Diaspora communities.
Program applicants should be 22-35 years old of Armenian origin, having lived in the Diaspora for at least 5 years. In addition, they should be active and representative members of their Armenian community in the Diaspora, possess a good understanding of the Armenian language, display commitment to contributing to the advancement of Armenian interests worldwide and work towards the reinforcement of Armenia-Diaspora relations. Experience in media content production is desirable.
Applications are open starting June 1, 2021. The submission deadline is June 25, 2021, at 00:00 - Yerevan time.
To complete the application and for more detailed information, please visit http://diaspora.gov.am/en/programs/19/Diaspora-Youth-Ambassador.
About the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs
Established in 2019 within the Office of the Prime Minister, the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs is responsible
for developing and implementing the strategies and policies for Armenia-Diaspora relations, including supporting and encouraging repatriation, ensuring smooth societal integration for repatriates, and mapping the Diaspora’s potential. The Office is made up of a diverse team of individuals, some of whom represent Diaspora communities from around the world. To learn more about our activities and programs, visit diaspora.gov.am/en, follow us on social media at @DiasporaGovAm or email us at [email protected]