Noyan Tapan Interview: Strengthening Armenia through U.S. Military and Economic Cooperation
18-02-2026 15:00:26 | Հայաստան | Հարցազրույցներ
YEREVAN — Armenia is experiencing a historic transformation in its international standing, transitioning from a regional player once viewed through the lens of external dependencies to a strategic partner for the world’s leading powers. In a detailed interview hosted by Noyan Tapan, Professor Nerses Kopalyan of the University of Nevada explored the structural shifts in Armenia-U.S. relations, characterizing recent developments as the foundation for a new era of Armenian sovereignty.
The conversation opened with an analysis of the visit by the U.S. Vice President, an event Kopalyan described as a "cornerstone" of systemic change in the South Caucasus. This visit signals that a region historically overlooked by the West has become a priority for Washington.
“The entire dynamics of the region have changed, and Armenia has become the cornerstone of this change,” Kopalyan noted, highlighting that the strengthening of bilateral ties began in earnest with the Strategic Partnership Agenda signed in early 2025.
One of the most significant breakthroughs discussed was the U.S. decision to sell high-level military technology to Armenia for the first time in history. After nearly a decade of negotiations where such deals were previously "excluded," the door has finally opened.
•Advanced Equipment: Armenia is now being supplied with modern reconnaissance and intelligence technology.
•A Unique Advantage: This specific technology has not been provided to Azerbaijan, which would need to begin its own lengthy negotiation process to reach a similar standing.
•The "Green Light" for Europe: The U.S. move acts as a "green light" for European partners. While countries like France have already begun cooperation, others in Europe often wait for a signal from Washington before sharing high-level military tech.
The Nuclear "123 Agreement"
The interview also shed light on the peaceful nuclear energy agreement between the two nations. Armenia has joined an elite group of only 26 countries worldwide that have completed negotiations for the "123 Agreement". This agreement allows for the transfer of sensitive U.S. nuclear technology, which is essential for Armenia's future energy independence and the construction of a new modular atomic plant.
Addressing Armenia’s membership in the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO/HAPK), Kopalyan revealed that while Armenia remains a member on paper, it is "de facto" no longer a participant.
Interestingly, Kopalyan shared that the U.S. administration, specifically National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan, advised Armenia against a formal, abrupt exit from the CSTO to avoid unnecessary tension with Russia. Instead, the U.S. views the "freezing" of membership—ceasing participation in drills and funding—as sufficient proof that Armenia is no longer a "Russian colony" and can be trusted with Western military secrets.
The economic dimension of this pivot is equally robust. The U.S. is currently structuring comprehensive financial packages and organizing teams of investors to bolster Armenian infrastructure. These measures, often referred to under the "Trip" program, are designed to create a "safety net" that allows Armenia to pursue its diversification strategy without fear of economic collapse.
Conclusion: A Healthy Approach to a New Reality
Professor Kopalyan concluded by urging the Armenian public to adopt a "healthy" and rational view of these changes. By moving past the fear of regional risks and focusing on the tangible benefits of high-tech defense and economic stability, Armenia is positioning itself as the most "healthy democracy" and reliable partner for the West in the region.