Bako Sahakyan received director and conductor of the Armenian State Youth Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan
• 28-08-2012 13:04:31   |   |  Culture
On 28 August Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received director and conductor of the Armenian State Youth Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan. A number of issues related to the development of culture in our republic were discussed during the meeting. The Head of the State expressed his gratitude to Sergey Smbatyan for the concert held in Stepanakert within the framework of festive events dedicated to the 21st anniversary of the Artsakh Republic proclamation, noting that the concert was accepted by the audience with great enthusiasm President Bako Sahakyan emphasized the importance of such events for the development of culture and within this context stressed the need of close cooperation with the Armenian State Youth Orchestra. NKR minister of culture and youth affairs Narine Aghabalyan partook at the meeting. CENTRAL INFORMATION DEPARTMENT OF THE OFFICE OF THE ARTSAKH REPUBLIC PRESIDENT