The mystery of Haghtanak Bridge
• 08-12-2012 01:02:12   | Armenia  |  Mysteries of science
No attempt has been made so far by Armenian scientists and their colleagues from other countries to reveal the factual evidence, which was discovered in Yerevan about 70 years ago and shows that another, highly developed civilization existed on the earth in prehistoric times. Experts call it "pre-civilization" for convenience.
The last publication about it was released in 2005 when resident of the city of Hrazdan Aramayis Gareginian, the son of the man who had discovered the factual evidence, implemented his father's last will and spoke about the discovery made by Armenian builders in 1943.
Aramayis Gareginian recounted how the builders of Haghtanak Bridge in Yerevan came across a strange object, after they reached the necessary depth, while digging a base for a supporting column of the bridge in the bed of the Hrazdan River.  His father, military engineer Hrant Gareginian was in charge of the team of builders. After finishing excavation works, Hrant Gareginian made the last measurements, and the area was soon to be covered with concrete when a builder suddenly approached him, saying that they found a strange object.  It was the upper part of a metal pole, 25 centimeters in diameter, with a cone-shaped head. There was no doubt that it was an artificially made object, and the metal was so hard that the builders were unable even to scratch it with a tool. There were no rust stains on the metal, although the pole had remained in the wet soil of the riverbed for a long time, perhaps for thousands of years.
When the builders attempted to hit the unfamiliar metal object with heavy hammers, the hammers bounced back like rubber balls. It is well known that a metal hammer always leaves dints even on the hardest steel, but the tools used for cutting metal did not leave any marks on the found object. Hrant Gareginian decided to deepen the hole in order to remove the larger part of the unusual pole from the soil. He informed the management about the object and asked them to give him time for deepening the hole. Receiving permission, the builders made an attempt to pull the pole out of the ground, but their attempts were futile.  They came to the conclusion that the pole was only part of a much larger object, which had been made using high technologies - to judge from the metal.
Gareginian suspended the construction work and asked the management to get into touch with the Academy of Sciences, but before scientists could visit the site, on the same day he received an order to resume and finish the work. The managers took a decision to pour concrete into the pit and then to inform the appropriate bodies about the found thing. However, Gareginian realized that they would not do it because at the time, informing the authorities about such an event posed a double danger: on the one hand the construction managers could be accused of covering the discovered object with concrete, while on the other hand they could be accused of falling behind schedule. In wartime, in case of non-execution of an order or even a delayed execution, one faced the risk of being tried by a military tribunal. In the postwar period, it was also dangerous to tell anyone about the discovery so all the witnesses of the event kept silent.
It was not until his father's death that Aramayis Gareginian told the public about the event in a program of ALM Television Company. After the broadcast of the program, there were a lot of enthusiasts ready to open the supporting columns of the bridge, which would be a dangerous and possibly futile attempt because, in order to find the mysterious pole, it is necessary first of all to scan and explore the riverbed with special equipment. Yet, when experts undertake this work, it is quite likely that one of the most sensational archeological discoveries awaits us.
The article is based on Armen Petrosyan’s documentrary film “Unkown Pro Civilzation”.