17-09-2013 17:15:52   | Georgia  |  Science and Technology
Tuesday, 17 September 2013 14:37
first bell rang in Georgia, announcing the start of the 2013-2014 academic year. The bellwas also festive and euphonious for the Armenians of Tbilisi, and among them are families whose children study at Armenian school.
The new academic year has also solemnly started at Armenian Public School № 104 in Tbilisi. Georgia`sState Minister for Reintegration Issues Paata Zakareishvili, Advisor to the President of Georgia, the editor of "Vrastan" ("Georgia") Van Baiburtian, Georgian MP Ruslan Poghosian, Minister of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance of Georgia Sozar Subari, the representative of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia Karina Manukyan, the poet and writer Ahanit Bostanjyan, the host of the Armenian program on TV “Objective” Goga Elibekov came to congratulate the school pupils, teaching staff, school administration and parents on the start of a new school year.
Sacristan of Surb Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi Priest Manuk Zeynalyan, responsible for the educational department of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia Eugenia Markosyan, the teacher of St Movses Khorenatsi Kindergarten Narine Ghushchyan, the coordinator of the “Hayartun” center Levon Chidilyan and the head of web pages maintenance at the Diocese Valera Badalyan attended the celebration of opening new academic year.
Everyone, who delivered a speech, congratulated students on the start of a new school year and wished them every success in their studies, they assessed
the important role and significance of education in the native language in the preservation of the nation, and at the same time emphasized the importance of knowledge of the official language. The activities of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia, aimed at the preservation of Armenian schools and increasingthe number of students, were mentioned,
reminding that 10 graduates of St. Movses Khorenatsi Kindergarten started the new school year at the Armenian school. Power officials also promised to help and pay attention tothe School 104.
After that the 12th senior class students Lika Petrosyan and Liza Torosyan congratulated 24 first-graders of this academic year. The first bell rang announcing the start of the 2013-2014 academic year and students entered class-rooms.